WEBSITE (WEB SERVICES) PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to the handling of personal information that 黄色电影 collects through its websites and managed web services that allow for the submission or storage of personal information. Applicable web services include, but are not limited to, the HSD Parent Portal (PowerSchool), HSD Employee Portal (CIMS), HSD Google Workspace, and HSD divisional and school websites.

Collecting Personal Information to Provide Requested Services
No personal information is gathered automatically through our websites or web services. However, there are times when we may need you to provide us with personal information to assist you. For example, if you submit an online registration for student enrollment, update your child’s student record in the Parent Portal, or apply for employment via the Employee Portal, the data you send will include personal information.

Any personal information you provide through our websites (web services) is collected and stored in compliance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Personal Health Information Act (PHIA), the Public Schools Act, and other applicable legislation, including Division policies. The personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose(s) for which it is collected and will not be used in any other way without your consent.

When you send us a message via email or a website contact form, we will use the information you provide to respond to your concern or question. Your correspondence may be shared with others within the Division to help us respond to your inquiry.

Information Collected by Cookies and Web Analytics Tools
Website cookies collect anonymous traffic data that assist us with web analytics. This information might include: the name of your internet service provider, its internet protocol (IP) address, the name of your service provider’s server, how you use and browse the site, the length of each visit, the number of requests per visit, your type of operating system, and your browser type. You can refuse cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. If you wish to delete cookies from your machine, consult your browser’s help files for instructions on how to do so.

Web analytics tools such as Google Analytics assist us in identifying page usage trends and site navigation pathways. We use this non-identifiable data for statistical reporting purposes and to design and improve access to information/services available on our websites.

Linking to Other Websites Operated by Third Parties
Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties that are not under our control, and you access them at your own risk. We do not assume any responsibility or liability for these linked websites or their contents. We provide all such links for your convenience only; they are not an endorsement or referral by the 黄色电影 or our schools. If you choose to access those links, any personal information you provide on those websites will be governed by the policies and practices of the linked website.

Last Updated April 18, 2022